2011 Arizona Ska-Punk Awards
Visitors to date:
Counter
WHERE
TBA
WHEN
Early 2011
PRE-SHOW STARTS AT 2:00PM
AWARDS CEREMONY STARTS AT 5:00PM
COST
$10.00
HOSTED BY
TBA
LIVE PERFORMANCES
NUMBERS ON NAPKINS / REASON UNKNOWN /
AGAINST THE MAJORITY (ATM) / SAID GUN / THREE
CHORD MAFIA / CHASE STAIN / TELL ME ABOUT
THE RABBITS and MORE!
SPECIAL GUESTS
TBA
SPONSORED BY
Bad Stain Records / Liquid Salvation Ultra Hydrating Water /
Arcane Digital Recording / Budweiser
Laundromat Productions and Bad Stain Records Present the:
SUPPORT OUR
SPONSORS:
Pawnshop
Promotions
ARCANE DIGITAL
RECORDING

Nominees for 2011

BEST ALBUM:
TBA




BEST SONG:
TBA




BEST FEMALE (OR FEMALE FRONTED) GROUP:
TBA




BEST POP PUNK GROUP:
TBA




BEST NEW ARTIST:
TBA




BEST HARDCORE GROUP:
TBA




BEST EMO GROUP:
TBA




BEST SKA/REGGAE GROUP:
TBA




BEST OLD SCHOOL GROUP:
TBA




BEST VIDEO:
TBA




BEST RETIRED GROUP:
TBA




LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
TBA




BEST VENUE:
TBA




BEST RECORD LABEL:
TBA




BEST ZINE/WEBSITE:
TBA




BEST PROMOTER:
TBA




BEST RECORDING STUDIO:
TBA




BEST MELODIC GROUP:
TBA




BEST INDIE GROUP:
TBA




BEST METAL GROUP:
TBA




BEST NOISE/SCREAMO GROUP:
TBA




BEST ROCKABILLY/PSYCHOBILLY GROUP:
TBA




BEST GRIND CORE:
TBA




BEST ROCK BAND:
TBA




MOST COMICAL BAND:
TBA




BEST LIVE SHOW:
TBA




BEST ALTERNATIVE ROCK GROUP:
TBA




BEST EXPERIMENTAL ROCK GROUP:
TBA




BEST TRASH GROUP:
TBA




BEST FOLK/ANTI-FOLK:
TBA




BEST HILLBILLY/BLUEGRASS:
TBA





Be sure to check back on December 1st, 2010
for a complete list of nominees!





























Questions or Comments?
E-Mail us at:
skapunkawards@badstainrecords.com
VOTE NOW!
E-Mail skapunkawards@badstainrecords.com
with your choices in the following categories.  The winners will be announced at the show!  Remember, you
decide the winners, so don't forget to vote.  Limit one vote per e-mail address.  Please only vote once.  
Additional votes will not be counted.
Visit The AZ Ska Punk Awards Official MySpace Page:
www.myspace.com/azskapunkawards
This website was designed and created by Stained Designs.
drstain@badstainrecords.com
TO VIEW THE
WINNERS OF
THE
PREVIOUS
AWARDS
CLICK
HERE
PREVIOUS WINNERS
TO VIEW THE
WINNERS OF
THE PREVIOUS
AWARDS
CLICK HERE
2009 WINNERS
CATEGORIES:
BEST ALBUM:
Landmine Marathon - Rusted Eyes Awake

BEST SONG:
Numbers On Napkins - Forget This, I'm
Going to Tokyo

BEST FEMALE (OR FEMALE FRONTED)
GROUP:
Landmine Marathon

BEST POP PUNK GROUP:
Wescott Avenue

BEST NEW ARTIST:
The Maine

BEST HARDCORE GROUP:
Bless The Fall

BEST EMO GROUP:
Eyes Set To Kill

BEST SKA GROUP:
Captain Squeegee and the Soap Suds

BEST OLD SCHOOL GROUP:
Reason Unknown

BEST VIDEO:
Lydia - I Woke Up Near The Sea

BEST RETIRED GROUP:
Malignus Youth

LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Jeff Dahl

BEST VENUE:
Marquee Theatre

BEST RECORD LABEL:
Free Sushi Records

BEST ZINE / WEBSITE:
AZPunk.com

BEST PROMOTER:
Will Anderson

BEST RECORDING STUDIO:
Arcane Digital Recording

BEST MELODIC GROUP:
Digital Summer

BEST INDIE GROUP:
Scary Kids Scaring Kids

BEST METAL GROUP:
Job for a Cowboy

BEST NOISE/SCREAMO GROUP:
Bless The Fall

BEST ROCKABILLY/PSYCHOBILLY GROUP:
Creepsville 666

BEST GRINDCORE GROUP:
Landmine Marathon

BEST ROCK BAND:
The Maine

MOST COMICAL BAND:
Page The Village Idiot

BEST LIVE SHOW:
Tell Me About The Rabbits

BEST ALTERNATIVE ROCK BAND:
Jimmy Eat World

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ROCK BAND:
The Stiletto Formal

BEST THRASH GROUP:
Nunzilla

BEST FOLK / ANTI-FOLK BAND:
The Liar's Handshake

BEST HILLBILLY / BLUEGRASS GROUP:
Flathead
2010 WINNERS
CATEGORIES:
BEST ALBUM:
Eyes Set To Kill - The World Outside


BEST SONG:
The Maine - Santa Stole My Girlfriend


BEST FEMALE (OR FEMALE FRONTED)
GROUP:
Landmine Marathon


BEST POP PUNK GROUP:
Numbers On Napkins


BEST NEW ARTIST:
Sorrower


BEST HARDCORE GROUP:
Bless The Fall


BEST EMO GROUP:
Ashes To Phoenix

BEST SKA GROUP:
Warsaw Poland Bros.


BEST OLD SCHOOL GROUP:
Calabrese


BEST VIDEO:
The Maine - Into Your Arms


BEST RETIRED GROUP:
Kongo Shock


LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Will Anderson


BEST VENUE:
Club Red


BEST RECORD LABEL:
Free Sushi Records


BEST ZINE / WEBSITE:
AZPunk.com


BEST PROMOTER:
Will Anderson


BEST RECORDING STUDIO:
Arcane Digital Recording


BEST MELODIC GROUP:
The Format


BEST INDIE GROUP:
Lydia


BEST METAL GROUP:
Sorrower


BEST NOISE/SCREAMO GROUP:
Scary Kids Scaring Kids


BEST ROCKABILLY/PSYCHOBILLY GROUP:
The High Rollers


BEST GRINDCORE GROUP:
Landmine Marathon



BEST ROCK BAND:
Fivespeed



MOST COMICAL BAND:
Male Pattern Radness



BEST LIVE SHOW:
Authority Zero




BEST ALTERNATIVE ROCK BAND:
Fivespeed




BEST EXPERIMENTAL ROCK BAND:
Minibosses




BEST THRASH GROUP:
Nunzilla




BEST FOLK / ANTI-FOLK BAND:
Jason DeVore




BEST HILLBILLY / BLUEGRASS GROUP:
Busted Hearts